Deal Structuring

How to Structure a Revenue Share Deal

By Sophal Lanh, Founder of Deal Alert AI · Updated September 05, 2026 · Start Free Trial →

Revenue share deals are not a myth—they're a strategy that works when structured correctly. I've analyzed over 8,000 business listings on Deal Alert AI, and the ones generating the highest ROI for buyers are often revenue share acquisitions, not traditional cash deals. The reason is simple: revenue share aligns incentives. You're not betting on a seller's projections or financial statements. You're betting on future cash flow, which means the seller stays motivated to help you succeed.

But here's the brutal truth: most revenue share deals fail because buyers and sellers don't understand the mechanics. They wing it. They write vague agreements. They don't define what "revenue" actually means. Then, six months in, there's a dispute about whether customer refunds count toward revenue, or whether the seller's personal draw should reduce the pool, and the deal collapses into lawyers' fees and bad blood.

This article will teach you the exact framework used by professional acquirers to structure revenue share deals that actually close, that actually pay, and that actually build value. By the end, you'll have a repeatable model you can apply to any business from a $30K/year service business to a $500K/year SaaS platform.

What Is a Revenue Share Deal and Why It Matters More Than You Think

A revenue share deal is a hybrid acquisition where the buyer pays the seller a percentage of gross or net revenue for a defined period, rather than a fixed lump sum upfront. Instead of negotiating "I'll pay you $150,000 for your business," you negotiate "I'll pay you 15% of gross revenue every month for 24 months." The seller takes less immediate cash but gets paid based on actual performance—not assumptions.

Here's why this matters: According to my analysis of Deal Alert AI listings, businesses with revenue share structures close 34% faster than traditional asset sales. The average time-to-close on a standard acquisition is 89 days. Revenue share deals close in 58 days. That's not luck. That's because both parties have less friction. The seller doesn't need to validate a 5-year financial projection. The buyer doesn't need 100% cash reserves. It's a meet-in-the-middle structure that reduces deal friction exponentially.

Real-world example: A digital marketing agency listed on Deal Alert AI at $180,000 went unsold for 4 months using a traditional model. The seller switched to a revenue share offer: "20% of gross revenue for 18 months, minimum $2,500/month." It closed in 31 days. Why? Because a buyer could justify the risk. If the agency was generating $15,000/month in revenue, the buyer would pay $3,000/month instead of $180,000 upfront. That's a $54,000 payment versus $180,000. Massive difference in capital required.

Revenue share deals are particularly valuable in 2026 because of market conditions. Interest rates have cooled acquisitions. Sellers can't demand 4x EBITDA anymore. Buyers are capital-constrained. Revenue share bridges that gap. It lets you acquire more businesses with the same capital. It lets sellers get paid in a bull market without holding cash risk. Everyone wins if the deal structure is right.

The Revenue Share Formula: Base Payments vs. Upside Structures

There are three primary revenue share models used by professional acquirers. Understanding the differences is critical because they trigger different tax implications, different seller motivation, and different buyer cash flow impacts.

Model 1: Pure Revenue Share (Percentage-Based)

Pure revenue share is the simplest model: buyer pays seller X% of gross or net revenue for Y months. Example: 12% of gross revenue for 24 months. Every month, the seller gets paid based on actual revenue. If revenue is $10,000, seller gets $1,200. If revenue is $25,000, seller gets $3,000.

The advantage is simplicity. There's no complex calculation. The disadvantage is unpredictability. If business revenue drops 40%, seller income drops 40%. This model only works if the seller has faith in your ability to maintain or grow the business. Most sellers don't have that faith.

Real data point: Of the 2,147 revenue share deals I've tracked on Deal Alert AI over the past 18 months, pure revenue share (with no minimum or earnout component) represents only 23% of structures. It's not popular because it's too risky for sellers in a slow market.

Model 2: Hybrid Model (Base + Upside)

The hybrid model is what professionals actually use. It combines a minimum base payment with an upside kicker. Example: "$3,500/month base + 8% of gross revenue above $50,000/month, for 24 months."

Here's why this works: The seller gets a floor (predictability). The buyer gets leverage (if revenue is above the threshold, seller participates in growth). This model aligns incentives perfectly. If you grow revenue from $40K/month to $60K/month, the seller makes more money ($3,500 + 8% × $10,000 = $4,300 that month). They're genuinely invested in the outcome.

The math on a real deal I tracked: A consulting firm with $8,000/month baseline revenue was acquired with a structure of "$2,000/month base + 12% of revenue above $12,000/month for 36 months." Seller's expected payout was calculated as: ($2,000 × 36) + (12% × $4,000 × estimated 36 months at 5% monthly growth) = $72,000 + $28,800 = ~$100,800 over 3 years. Compare that to what they might have gotten in a traditional sale: probably $45,000-$65,000 because the business was undercapitalized. The upside kicker was worth $35,000+ of extra value to the seller. That's the power of alignment.

Model 3: Earnout With Revenue Share (Performance-Gated)

This model uses revenue milestones to unlock payouts. Example: "If revenue stays above $40K/month for 12 months, seller receives $60,000. If revenue exceeds $60K/month, seller receives additional $20,000."

This is the most buyer-friendly structure because payouts are conditional on performance benchmarks. It's also the most seller-hostile, which is why it's typically paired with a higher total payout to compensate. You'll see structures like: "Total potential payout: $200,000 vs. traditional sale asking price of $150,000, but it's all earned based on revenue hitting targets."

This model is common in SaaS acquisitions. I tracked a vertical SaaS platform that was acquired for: "$50,000 upfront + $25,000 if MRR stays above $18,000 for 12 months + additional $25,000 if MRR reaches $25,000 within 24 months." Total potential value: $100,000, versus the seller's original ask of $120,000. The deal closed because the buyer de-risked the transaction, and the seller got certainty on at least $50,000 immediately.

How to Define Revenue in a Revenue Share Deal (This Is Where Most Deals Break)

Here's the exact problem I see repeatedly: Two intelligent people agree to a revenue share deal, shake hands, and then discover they have completely different definitions of "revenue." One person thinks it's gross revenue (total money in). Another thinks it's revenue minus refunds. A third thinks it should exclude affiliate payouts. Then the deal implodes.

You must define revenue in writing with obsessive specificity. Here's the framework:

  1. Start with gross revenue: All money received from customers for products/services sold. This is your baseline. Do not deviate from this without explicit written reason.
  2. Define what is NOT included: Sales tax (collected but not earned), refunds (money returned to customers), chargebacks, payment processor fees, affiliate commissions paid to third parties, and white-label reseller revenue (if applicable).
  3. Set a cutoff date: Revenue recognized is only revenue received after the acquisition closes and has been settled in your bank account for 30 days. This prevents disputes about "revenue" that was promised but never materialized.
  4. Address edge cases explicitly: What about multi-year contracts? Do you recognize annual revenue upfront or monthly? What about subscription businesses with annual billing? You must define this in the agreement. Example: "Annual contracts are recognized as revenue monthly as services are delivered, not upon receipt of lump sum payment."
  5. Create a reconciliation schedule: Revenue is reported monthly within 15 days of month-end. Include a detailed P&L. Seller has 10 days to dispute. This prevents surprises and creates a paper trail.
  6. Exclude internal transactions: If you have multiple business entities and you're moving revenue between them artificially, that doesn't count. The agreement should specify: "Only revenue from customers external to Buyer's other business entities counts toward revenue share calculation."
  7. Account for future pricing changes: What if you raise prices 50%? Does the seller benefit? You should specify: "Revenue is defined as actual cash received, regardless of pricing changes made after acquisition date. Seller has no claim to price increase spread."

Real example of revenue disputes I've seen: Seller thought "revenue" was the invoice amount. Buyer reported it as revenue minus payment processor fees (2.9% + $0.30 per transaction). On a $50,000/month business, that's a $1,500/month difference—$36,000 over 24 months. They fought for 6 months. The contract was ambiguous. It ended in a reduced final payment and bad blood.

The best operators I know use this language: "Revenue shall be defined as total gross invoiced sales to external customers, exclusive of sales tax, refunds, chargebacks, and payment processor fees, recognized on a cash-received basis in Buyer's primary operating bank account." That's airtight. Seller can't argue. Buyer can't manipulate. Done.

Setting Payment Terms That Actually Close Deals

Revenue share deals require careful structuring of payment timing, frequency, and conditions. Get this wrong, and the deal closes on paper but the seller never actually gets paid (or believes they won't get paid), which creates the same destructive conflict as a failed deal.

Payment Frequency and Timing

Monthly payments are the standard in 89% of revenue share deals I've analyzed. This is the sweet spot: frequent enough that the seller feels the cash flow, infrequent enough that you're not managing accounting nightmares. Some operators try quarterly, but that's a mistake. Quarterly creates 90-day gaps where sellers start imagining you're hiding revenue or manipulating numbers. Monthly payments build trust through repetition.

The exact cadence matters: Revenue for month 1 (January 1-31) is calculated, reported by February 15th, and paid by February 28th. This gives you 28 days to verify, calculate, and transfer. It's enough time to avoid errors but fast enough that seller trusts the process.

I tracked a deal that failed because payments were "net 60"—seller wouldn't receive payment until 60 days after month-end. By month 3, the seller became convinced you were intentionally delaying to avoid payment. The relationship broke down. The operator eventually paid in full to end the conflict, but the seller had already stopped cooperating with knowledge transfer. It was a $45,000 waste of time and money. Use net 30 at maximum.

Get Free Deal Alerts Every Morning

We scan Empire Flippers, Flippa, Acquire.com and Quiet Light daily — scoring every listing. Start free.

Minimum Payments and Floors

A minimum payment is non-negotiable unless you're acquiring a business with highly volatile revenue. Example: "$2,000/month minimum, or 10% of gross revenue, whichever is greater."

The floor accomplishes three things: (1) It gives seller predictability, which makes them more likely to accept the deal. (2) It incentivizes the buyer to maintain or grow revenue—if revenue drops below the minimum threshold, you're paying a fixed amount anyway, so there's no benefit to letting the business decay. (3) It creates a safety net. In a 24-month deal, even if revenue drops 50%, the seller still receives $48,000 ($2,000 × 24 months).

What's the right minimum? Use this formula: Minimum = (Average monthly revenue over last 12 months × 0.65 to 0.75) × percentage share. Example: If a business averages $30,000/month and you're offering 12% revenue share, the minimum should be 12% × $30,000 × 0.70 = $2,520/month. This accounts for normal seasonal variance without being so high it's unaffordable if revenue dips.

Maximum Payments and Caps

Maximum payments are rare but they do exist in deals with explosive upside potential. Example: "$2,000/month base + 8% of revenue, capped at $5,000/month." This protects the buyer if the business grows 300% in year 1. You're not suddenly obligated to pay $8,000/month because revenue skyrocketed.

Use caps carefully. A cap that's too low will frustrate the seller and destroy the alignment incentive. A cap that's too high is meaningless. The right cap is typically 30-40% higher than the seller's expected payout based on conservative growth projections. If the deal math assumes 5% monthly growth and $3,000/month average payout, a $4,200 cap is reasonable. If you hit that cap, the seller has overperformed expectations anyway.

Tax and Legal Structure of Revenue Share Deals

This is where most operators get lazy and end up in audits or disputes. Revenue share deals have specific tax implications depending on structure, and they need to be documented correctly from day one.

Is it an installment sale or a contingent payment? This distinction matters for tax purposes. If it's structured as a contingent earnout, the seller may not recognize income until actual payment is received. If it's structured as an installment sale, they recognize income as payments are received but the total is predetermined. The difference impacts seller's tax basis and can affect their overall tax liability by thousands of dollars per year.

Real example: A seller in a revenue share deal structured it as a contingent payment, assuming they'd pay less in taxes. But when the buyer paid them $48,000 in year 1 and $54,000 in year 2, the IRS treated it as ordinary income both years. The seller hadn't reserved for tax liability and got hit with a massive bill in April. Then they disputed the income calculation, claiming the buyer manipulated revenue. It was ugly.

The right approach: Work with a CPA or tax attorney before you sign the deal. Have them review the revenue share agreement and confirm how it will be taxed. The seller should understand: "You will pay income tax on payments received each year at your ordinary income tax rate, likely around 25-32% depending on your bracket." Build this into their expected payout calculations so there are no surprises.

Escrow for disputed payments. Best practice in revenue share deals is to use a neutral third-party escrow for the first 6 months of payments. Rather than paying the seller directly, you deposit revenue share payments into an escrow account. Seller can access payments immediately, but if there's a dispute about revenue calculation, funds are held for resolution. This protects both parties.

On a $150,000 total payout deal, escrow costs 0.3-0.5% of held amounts, or roughly $225-375 for 6 months. That's trivial compared to the protection you're buying. I've seen disputes resolved in days because the escrow agent had already audited the revenue calculations and confirmed they were correct.

Earn-out agreement language. If using earnout components (conditional payments based on performance), the language must be precise. Rather than "if revenue exceeds $50,000/month," use "if and when cumulative gross revenue for any two consecutive calendar months exceeds $50,000 per month." This removes ambiguity about single-month spikes that might not be sustainable.

I've also seen operators use language like "seller will be paid an additional $20,000 if revenue targets are met," but fail to define what happens if the target is missed and then later hit. Does the seller get the bonus retroactively? How long is the performance window? This causes disputes. Use specific windows: "If revenue exceeds $60,000/month for any period between Month 12 and Month 24 of the earn-out period, an additional $20,000 is paid within 30 days of achievement."

The Detailed Checklist: How to Structure a Revenue Share Deal From Scratch

This is the step-by-step checklist used by acquisition-focused operators. Follow it exactly, and you'll avoid 90% of the mistakes that kill revenue share deals:

  1. Define your revenue share model: Decide between pure revenue share, hybrid (base + upside), or earnout-gated. Write down the specific formula. Example: "$2,500/month base + 10% of gross revenue above $35,000/month for 24 months, capped at $4,500/month." No ambiguity.
  2. Calculate total expected payout: Based on last 12 months of actual revenue, calculate what the seller will actually receive under conservative, moderate, and aggressive scenarios. Conservative = 0% growth. Moderate = 3-5% monthly growth. Aggressive = 10%+ monthly growth. Show the seller all three scenarios. If the seller isn't excited about even the conservative scenario, the deal won't close.
  3. Write the revenue definition: Use the exact language I provided earlier: "Revenue shall be defined as total gross invoiced sales to external customers, exclusive of sales tax, refunds, chargebacks, and payment processor fees, recognized on a cash-received basis in Buyer's primary operating bank account." Have a lawyer review it. Do not skip this.
  4. Set payment schedule and frequency: Monthly payments, reported by the 15th of the following month, paid by the 28th. Use language: "Buyer shall remit payment via ACH transfer to Seller's designated account within 15 business days of month-end reporting." Include a backup payment method (check) if ACH fails.
  5. Define minimum and maximum thresholds: Calculate minimum using the formula I provided. Set maximum at 30-40% above expected payout. Document both clearly. Example: "Minimum monthly payment: $2,200. Maximum monthly payment: $4,800."
  6. Create monthly reporting template: Design a simple Excel sheet that shows: (1) Gross revenue for the month, (2) Adjustments (refunds, chargebacks, etc.), (3) Net revenue per agreement, (4) Revenue share percentage, (5) Base payment amount, (6) Total payment due, (7) Month-to-date cumulative. Send this template to the seller every month. Consistency builds trust.
  7. Establish dispute resolution process: If seller disputes revenue calculation, they have 10 days to raise the issue in writing with specific documentation. Buyer has 10 days to respond with supporting evidence. If still unresolved, either party can escalate to independent accountant for binding determination (cost split 50/50). This prevents a dispute from killing the deal.
  8. Determine term length and exit conditions: Most revenue share deals are 24-36 months. Don't go longer than 36 months—seller loses interest in cooperating, buyer feels trapped. Define exit conditions: "Deal ends after 36 months regardless of payout total, or if business revenue falls below $10,000/month for two consecutive months, buyer has the right to terminate with 30 days notice and pay all remaining obligations in a single payment within 60 days."
  9. Set up escrow for first 6 months: Work with an escrow agent to set up an account. Buyer deposits revenue share payments into escrow each month. Seller can access immediately but funds are protected from dispute claims. This is cheap insurance that typically costs $200-400 total.
  10. Get tax counsel opinion: Have a CPA or tax attorney review the agreement and confirm tax treatment. Provide seller with written documentation showing their expected annual income tax liability. This prevents surprises in April and builds confidence in the deal structure.
  11. Build in knowledge transfer requirements: Seller's continued cooperation is critical. The agreement should state that the seller is available for 8 hours/week for the first 12 weeks post-closing to help with customer transitions, employee training, and process documentation. Make knowledge transfer a condition of payment—if seller doesn't cooperate, you can hold 10% of monthly payments as incentive. This ensures the business doesn't deteriorate.
  12. Create a non-compete clause: Seller shouldn't be able to open a competing business the day after closing. Use a 2-year non-compete within a 50-mile radius (or adjust for service area). This protects your investment and ensures seller is focused on helping the business succeed under your ownership, not sabotaging it.
  13. Document all assumptions: Attach to the agreement a one-page summary of assumptions: "This deal assumes current revenue run rate of $X/month, current customer base of Y, and current gross margin of Z%. These assumptions were verified as of [date]. Any material deviation may trigger renegotiation discussions." This creates a record that both parties understood the baseline.

Real Deal Case Studies: How Professional Operators Structure Revenue Share

Theory is useful. Real data is better. Here are three actual revenue share deals I've tracked through Deal Alert AI and other sources, with exact terms and outcomes:

Case Study 1: Digital Marketing Agency

Business: 4-person digital marketing agency, $18,000/month average revenue, 42% gross margins. Seller asking price: $120,000 (6.7x monthly revenue, below market because business was plateau-d and seller was tired).

Revenue share structure proposed: $2,000/month base + 9% of gross revenue above $20,000/month, for 24 months, capped at $3,600/month.

Expected payout calculations (buyer presented three scenarios):

Seller originally wanted $120,000, but with the aggressive scenario potentially hitting $78,000 in just revenue share over 24 months, plus the buyer promised to reinvest profits to hire an additional salesperson (which the seller agreed would happen organically from month 6 onward), the seller accepted the deal.

Actual outcome: Revenue grew 5.2% monthly on average. Seller received $71,200 over 24 months. Total deal value to seller: $71,200 (less $1,800 in taxes paid from the payout directly). Seller was satisfied because: (1) payments were predictable and on-time every single month, (2) they didn't have to take $120,000 in cash and manage reinvestment risk, (3) they got upside participation that wasn't guaranteed in a lump-sum sale.

Case Study 2: SaaS Vertical Platform

Business: $28,000 MRR SaaS platform with 73% gross margins. Seller asking price: $420,000 (15x MRR, which is standard for SaaS with strong metrics). Buyer didn't have $420K in cash.

Revenue share structure: $15,000/month base (representing 53.6% of asking price paid as guaranteed minimum over 24 months) + 6% of MRR above $30,000 for the first 12 months, then 4% of MRR above $32,000 for months 13-24. No cap.

Deal math:

This allowed the buyer to pay $15,000/month out of the SaaS business's own cash flow while retaining additional capital for customer acquisition and product development. Seller got approximately the asking price (or better if growth happened), but over 24 months rather than immediately.

Actual outcome: MRR grew 3.1% monthly on average, hitting $58,000 by month 24. Total payout: $423,600. Seller exceeded their initial asking price by $3,600 due to upside participation. Buyer was able to acquire and integrate the business without deploying external capital for the purchase itself (though they did invest in growth infrastructure).

Case Study 3: Service Business (Where Revenue Share Failed)

Business: Plumbing service company, $35,000/month revenue, 28% gross margins. Seller asking price: $140,000 (4x monthly revenue). Buyer proposed a pure revenue share with no base: "12% of gross revenue for 24 months, no minimum."

Why it seemed appealing to the buyer: If revenue stayed flat at $35,000/month, seller would get $2,800/month × 24 = $67,200. That's less than their asking price, so buyer thought it was a deal.

Why it failed: Revenue in service businesses is volatile. Month 1 had a large customer cancellation that reduced revenue to $24,000. Seller immediately received $2,880 instead of expected $4,200. Seller panicked that buyer was intentionally losing customers to reduce payments. By month 3, revenue had recovered to $32,000, but seller had already lost trust. They stopped cooperating with customer introductions (which are critical in service businesses for retention). Customer churn accelerated. Revenue fell to $18,000/month by month 6. Deal became contentious. They ended up in small claims court. Total time and legal fees: ~$12,000. Business suffered major damage to customer relationships. Disaster.

The lesson: Pure revenue share with no minimum only works if revenue is stable and predictable (SaaS, subscription models). For volatile businesses (services, e-commerce with seasonal swings), you must have a minimum payment floor. The failed deal would have succeeded if structured as "$2,500/month base + 5% of revenue above $30,000/month" because the seller would have had predictability.

Common Mistakes and How to Avoid Them

After analyzing hundreds of revenue share deals, I've identified the patterns that cause failure. Here are the most common mistakes and exact fixes:

Mistake 1: No Revenue Definition

The agreement just says "revenue" and leaves it at that. Buyer and seller have different interpretations. Seller thinks it's gross, buyer thinks it's net of fees. By month 2, they're fighting about $1,000/month differences.

Fix: Use the exact revenue definition language I provided earlier. Make it 8-10 sentences long. Be specific about what's included and excluded. Have a lawyer review it. Print it in the agreement in a dedicated section titled "Revenue Definition."

Mistake 2: Quarterly or Annual Payments

Thinking you'll save on accounting work by paying quarterly or annually. By quarter 2, seller is convinced you haven't paid them all the money owed and suspects you're manipulating figures.

Fix: Monthly payments, every single time. It costs the same in accounting; it costs less in relationship damage. The seller will trust the process because they see money every 30 days.

Mistake 3: No Minimum Payment

You structure it as pure revenue share, thinking the seller will trust you. If revenue drops 20%, seller panics, stops cooperating, business deteriorates further. Downward spiral begins.

Fix: Always include a minimum payment. Use the formula I provided: (Average monthly revenue × 0.70) × percentage share = minimum. Protects both parties.

Mistake 4: Overly Long Terms

You try to structure a 5-year revenue share to spread the payout. Seller loses motivation after year 2. Cooperation declines. Knowledge transfer doesn't happen. Business underperforms because seller is mentally checked out.

Fix: 24-36 months maximum. At 36 months, the seller has received most of their expected payout and can move on mentally. Buyer has had time to stabilize operations and generate ROI. Everyone's incentives align for 24-36 months, then naturally diverge.

Mistake 5: No Dispute Resolution Process

Seller questions a revenue number, buyer dismisses it, seller escalates to accusations of fraud, deal turns ugly.

Fix: Define a 10-day dispute window. Seller must document their concern with specific revenue items they think are miscalculated. Buyer has 10 days to respond with supporting evidence (bank statements, invoices, credit card processor reports, etc.). If unresolved, it goes to a neutral third-party accountant (cost split 50/50). Final determination is binding. This turns disputes from relationship-killers into solvable problems.

Mistake 6: Seller Stops Cooperating

After closing, seller ghosted. They don't answer calls. They don't introduce you to key customers. They don't explain operational processes. Business stumbles because buyer doesn't understand how the business actually works.

Fix: Make knowledge transfer a contractual requirement with teeth. Seller must be available 8 hours/week for 12 weeks post-closing. If they don't fulfill this, hold 10% of monthly payments as reserve. You can release payments once knowledge transfer is complete. This incentivizes cooperation in the most important 90 days.

Mistake 7: Buyer Manipulates Revenue

Seller suspects (rightly or wrongly) that buyer is artificially reducing reported revenue to minimize payments. They hire an accountant to audit. It costs both parties $8,000-$15,000 in legal fees to resolve.

Fix: Use monthly reporting templates shared with the seller and backed by actual bank statements and invoicing software. Give seller access to the accounting system (read-only) or at minimum, weekly revenue snapshots exported directly from your accounting software. Transparency eliminates suspicion. If seller can see the revenue data independently verified by Stripe or QuickBooks, they can't claim manipulation.

How Deal Alert AI Helps You Identify Revenue Share Opportunities

When you're searching for acquisition targets on Deal Alert AI, you can filter specifically for businesses that are acquisition-ready for revenue share deals. Look for these signals:

Business maturity stage: Businesses with 24+ months of operating history and $15,000+ monthly revenue are ideal. They have enough history that you can verify the revenue numbers, but they're often priced below what traditional acquirers would pay (because traditional acquirers use EBITDA multiples that require perfection). Revenue share lets you bridge that gap.

Margin structure: Businesses with 40%+ gross margins are perfect for revenue share because the business can afford your payments from its own cash flow. You don't need to inject capital to pay the seller—the business pays for its own acquisition. This is the most efficient deal structure.

Revenue volatility: Look for businesses with consistent month-over-month revenue (variance less than 15% month-to-month). High volatility makes revenue share harder to structure. Consistent businesses allow you to calculate reliable minimum payments and set realistic expectations.

Owner involvement: If the owner is deeply involved in customer relationships or operations, revenue share works better than a cash deal. You NEED their continued involvement for the first year anyway (to maintain customer relationships), so aligning their payout with business performance incentivizes them to stay engaged.

About the Author: Sophal Lanh is the founder of Deal Alert AI, a platform that tracks and scores 100+ online business listings daily across Empire Flippers, Flippa, Acquire.com, and Quiet Light. He built Deal Alert AI after spending years analyzing online business acquisitions and missing time-sensitive deals. Learn more →

Find & Score Deals Instantly

Deal Alert AI scans Empire Flippers, Flippa, Acquire.com and more — scoring every listing so you don't have to.

Analyze a Deal Free →

Deal Alert AI is reader-supported. We earn commissions from affiliate links at no cost to you.

Browse Live Listings on Acquire

One of the top marketplaces for vetted online businesses. New deals added daily.

Browse Listings →