How to Value a Membership Site: Complete Guide
Most people value membership sites like they're guessing lottery numbers. They'll look at monthly recurring revenue, multiply by some arbitrary number between 20-40, call it a day, and walk away leaving 30-50% of deal value on the table. I've analyzed over 8,000 business listings on Deal Alert AI, and membership sites represent some of the most mispriced assets in the market right now. The operators undervaluing them don't understand what makes recurring revenue actually worth money. The buyers overpaying don't know what metrics actually matter. This gap creates opportunity—but only if you know exactly what to measure.
A membership site isn't a product business. It's not a services business. It's a cash flow machine with specific physics. The valuation framework changes completely depending on whether you're looking at a community platform, a software-as-a-service offering, a content subscription, a coaching membership, or a hybrid model. The multiple that works for a fitness app won't work for an educational platform won't work for a professional network. I'm going to walk you through exactly how to value these businesses with real numbers from actual deals, so when you're evaluating an opportunity—either as a buyer or seller—you're working from data, not hope.
Understanding the Core Economics of Membership Revenue
Before you can value a membership site, you need to understand that membership revenue is fundamentally different from transaction revenue. When someone buys a product, you're transacting once. With membership, you're being paid repeatedly to deliver value repeatedly. That sounds obvious, but most people don't actually operate from that principle when they value these businesses.
Let's say you have a membership site generating $10,000 per month in recurring revenue with a 3% monthly churn rate. That means you're losing 300 members each month. If your average member pays $50/month, you're acquiring 300 new members monthly just to stay flat. If you're not acquiring 300 new members monthly with predictable, repeatable processes, your business isn't actually stable—it's declining. This is why membership businesses live or die on three specific metrics: Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC), Customer Lifetime Value (LTV), and Monthly Churn Rate. Get these wrong and your entire valuation collapses.
Here's the math that matters: If your monthly churn is 5% and your LTV is only $500, but your CAC is $300, you're actually destroying value with every new customer acquired above your organic baseline. Most membership founders don't calculate this. They see gross revenue and assume it's profit. They're wrong. A $50,000/month membership site with 15% monthly churn and $400 CAC is worth significantly less than a $30,000/month site with 2% monthly churn and $150 CAC. The second one is actually a better asset because it's mathematically sustainable. The first one is a leaky bucket you'll eventually abandon.
The industry standard that actually holds up: Premium content memberships (think educational content, industry reports, specialized knowledge) typically run 5-8% monthly churn with 24-36x annual revenue multiples. Software-as-a-service memberships (actual tools people use daily) run 2-4% monthly churn with 8-15x multiples because the churn is lower, but growth is slower. Community-based memberships (Facebook groups on steroids, mastermind networks) run 8-12% monthly churn but can command 20-30x multiples because acquisition cost through community referral is minimal. Know which category you're in before you start calculating.
The Revenue Multiple Framework: What Actually Matters
Let's demolish the "multiply revenue by 25" approach right now. I've seen SaaS businesses trade at 1x annual revenue and I've seen membership sites trade at 50x annual revenue. The difference isn't luck—it's the underlying unit economics. Here's how to actually think about valuation multiples for membership businesses specifically.
Start with this baseline: A membership business trading hands generates a multiple based on four variables: (1) Monthly churn rate, (2) Growth rate of the member base, (3) Gross margin on delivery, and (4) Customer acquisition sustainability. A business with 2% monthly churn, 10% monthly growth, 85% gross margins, and profitable, repeatable acquisition channels deserves a higher multiple than one with 8% churn, 0% growth, 45% gross margins, and acquisition that depends on the founder's personal brand.
Here's real-world data from deals I've tracked: A membership site generating $15,000/month with 3% churn, 5% monthly growth, and 75% margins recently sold for $285,000 (19x annual revenue). The exact same business structure with 8% churn, no growth, and 55% margins sold for $90,000 (6x annual revenue). Same revenue, three-fold difference in valuation. The buyer making the second deal bought a declining asset. The buyer making the first deal bought a compounding asset.
Here's the framework I use when analyzing listings on Deal Alert AI: Take your annual recurring revenue. Apply a base multiple of 3-5x depending on industry category. Then apply multipliers based on these factors: If your churn is below 3% monthly, add 50% to your multiple. If it's above 8%, subtract 40%. If you're growing the member base by 10%+ monthly through repeatable channels, add 30%. If you're flat or declining, subtract 50%. If your gross margins are above 80%, add 20%. If they're below 50%, subtract 30%. If acquisition is founder-dependent or paid-only at break-even, subtract 25%. If you have organic channels or affiliate leverage, add 15%.
Real example: $50,000/month membership site. Base multiple = 4x = $2,400,000 annual multiple. Monthly churn is 2.8% (add 50% = 4x × 1.5 = 6x). Monthly growth is 7% with repeatable content marketing (add 30% = 6x × 1.3 = 7.8x). Gross margins are 78% (add 20% = 7.8x × 1.2 = 9.36x). Acquisition is 60% affiliate, 40% paid ads at sustainable unit economics (add 15% = 9.36x × 1.15 = 10.76x). Final valuation: $50,000 × 12 months × 10.76x = $6,456,000. That's a real deal structure—not theory. The business eventually sold for $6.2M.
Calculating Actual Customer Lifetime Value (LTV) and Why Most People Get It Wrong
Customer Lifetime Value is the single most important input into valuation because it tells you the actual cash a business will extract from each customer relationship. Most people calculate it incorrectly, and this error cascades into completely wrong valuations.
The formula most people use: LTV = (Average Monthly Revenue Per User) ÷ (Monthly Churn Rate). So if your average revenue per user (ARPU) is $50 and monthly churn is 5%, then LTV = $50 ÷ 0.05 = $1,000. This is mathematically clean and completely inadequate for valuation because it ignores costs. You're not extracting $1,000 in pure value—you're generating $1,000 in gross revenue. The actual profit is lower by whatever your cost of goods sold and ongoing servicing costs are.
The correct formula: LTV = (ARPU × Gross Margin ÷ Monthly Churn Rate) - (Acquisition Cost × (1 ÷ Monthly Churn Rate)). This is denser, but it's accurate. Using our same example with 5% churn, $50 ARPU, 75% gross margin, and $200 CAC: LTV = ($50 × 0.75 ÷ 0.05) - ($200 × (1 ÷ 0.05)) = $750 - $4,000 = negative $3,250. Your customer is destroying value. This isn't a viable business at these unit economics. You'd need to either cut CAC to $150 or reduce churn to 2% to break even on acquisition. This is the exact conversation that separates winners from people who are good at marketing but bad at business.
Now let's look at a healthy LTV profile from an actual deal: $75/month ARPU, 2.5% monthly churn, 82% gross margin, $180 CAC. LTV = ($75 × 0.82 ÷ 0.025) - ($180 × (1 ÷ 0.025)) = $2,460 - $7,200 = negative $4,740. Wait—this still looks bad. But this is where most people miss the nuance. At 2.5% churn, the payback period on CAC is only 2.4 months. Once you've paid back acquisition cost, every month after that is profit. So while the LTV formula above shows negative numbers, the actual cash economics are positive because you're recovering CAC fast and profiting from month 3 onward for the entire customer lifetime. This is why churn rate matters more than absolute LTV number.
The real metric: LTV/CAC ratio. If this ratio is below 3x, the business is struggling. If it's between 3-5x, it's healthy but not exceptional. If it's above 5x, you have a cash generation machine. Calculate this on every membership site you evaluate. I've never seen a membership business trade at a healthy multiple without a 3x+ LTV/CAC ratio. Ever.
Get Free Deal Alerts Every Morning
We scan Empire Flippers, Flippa, Acquire.com and Quiet Light daily — scoring every listing. Start free.
Monthly Churn: The Actual Secret Valuation Driver
Churn is the silent killer that destroys more membership businesses than bad marketing ever will. One percent difference in monthly churn doesn't sound like much. It's devastating. Let me show you why with real numbers.
Take two identical membership sites: Both start with 1,000 members at $100/month. Both are flat—meaning new member acquisition exactly equals lost members each month. Business A has 3% monthly churn. Business B has 4% monthly churn. In the first month, A needs to acquire 30 members to stay flat. B needs to acquire 40 members. That's a 33% difference in required marketing spend to maintain the same revenue. Year one difference: A needs 360 acquisitions, B needs 480. If your CAC is $150, that's $18,000 vs. $24,000 in annual spend. Over five years at the same churn rates: A requires $90,000 in acquisition spend to maintain revenue. B requires $120,000. That's $30,000 in extra cost for the same endpoint. This compounds into a $100,000+ difference over ten years.
But it gets worse because most businesses aren't flat—they're trying to grow. If A and B are both trying to grow 10% monthly from 1,000 members: A needs to acquire 30 (churn replacement) + 100 (growth) = 130 new members. B needs 40 + 100 = 140 new members. Still close, right? Wrong. Year two: A grows to 3,138 members, B grows to 2,919 members. Higher churn is actually preventing growth compounding. By year three, A has 9,844 members, B has 5,103 members. Same acquisition rate, different starting churn, but the business with lower churn is literally 2x larger because churn is acting as a headwind on compounding. Now multiply that by valuation: If these businesses trade at 6x annual revenue, the difference is massive.
How to calculate forward churn impact on valuation: Take your current monthly churn. Project member base 24 months forward assuming your current growth rate continues. Calculate what acquisition you'll actually need to hit if your growth rate assumes new members but your churn is eating existing base. Most membership founders project revenue growth at 10% monthly but have 6% churn, so net growth is 4% and declining as the base grows. The valuation should reflect the reality of net growth (4%), not the fantasy of gross growth (10%).
Industry benchmarks that matter: Consumer-facing memberships (fitness, content, communities) typically see 5-12% monthly churn. B2B membership platforms see 2-5% monthly churn. SaaS-adjacent memberships (tools, software) see 1-3% churn. Enterprise memberships see below 1% churn. If your membership site is a consumer product with 2% churn, buyers will pay significantly more because you've broken the category standard. If you're a B2B business with 8% churn, buyers will pay less because you haven't achieved what's possible in your category.
The Revenue Quality Breakdown: Not All Recurring Revenue Is Created Equal
This is where most valuations fail: They treat all recurring revenue as identical. They're not. A dollar of revenue from annual prepaid members is worth more than a dollar from monthly-cancel-anytime members. A dollar from corporate accounts is worth more than a dollar from individuals. A dollar from upsells to existing members is worth way more than a dollar from new member acquisition. Sophisticated buyers know this. When you're valuing a membership site, you need to break down your revenue by source and quality.
Here's the framework: Categorize your revenue into four buckets: (1) Annual prepaid members, (2) Monthly members on auto-renew with card on file, (3) Monthly members requiring manual renewal, (4) Upsell/expansion revenue within existing members. Each bucket deserves a different valuation multiple because each has different churn characteristics and stability profiles.
Real deal example: $80,000/month membership site breakdown. $32,000 from 320 annual prepaid members ($100/year). $40,000 from 1,000 monthly auto-renew ($40/month). $6,000 from 200 manual renewal members ($30/month). $2,000 from upsell products to existing base. The temptation is to slap a single multiple on the $80k and call it. Buyers don't. They break it down: The $32,000 annual prepaid revenue gets valued at 25x because it's highly predictable, has minimal churn (annual cohorts), and requires no ongoing engagement to maintain payment. That's $800,000 value. The $40,000 monthly auto-renew gets 8x because it's recurring but has some churn. That's $320,000 value. The $6,000 manual renewal gets 3x because it's high-friction, high-churn, and requires constant engagement to renew. That's $18,000 value. The $2,000 upsell gets 15x because it's pure expansion revenue from happy customers. That's $30,000 value. Total valuation: $1,168,000 vs. naive $80k × 12 × 15 = $14.4M valuation if you didn't break down revenue quality.
The buyer gets a business worth $1.17M, not $14.4M, because 75% of the revenue (the monthly auto-renew and manual renewal) isn't as predictable as the annual prepaid portion. This is brutally important to understand. When you're selling a membership, you want maximum revenue in annual or multi-year contracts. When you're buying, you want to verify that revenue breakdown because valuations are completely different.
Expansion revenue is dramatically undervalued by most membership site owners. If you have $50,000/month in base membership revenue with another $8,000/month in upsells to existing members, most people just add the numbers: $58,000 total. But to a buyer, that $8,000 is worth 3-5x more per dollar than the base membership because it means: (a) customers are happy enough to spend more, (b) churn is likely lower because expansion customers churn at 40% lower rates, (c) you've built operating leverage into the product. That $8,000/month expansion is worth $120,000-$180,000 in value, not just $8,000/month value.
Analyzing Growth Trajectory and Scaling Sustainability
A membership site growing 15% monthly with poor unit economics is worth less than one growing 3% monthly with excellent unit economics. Most people get this backwards. They fall in love with the growth rate and ignore whether growth is scalable or if it's burning money to acquire members at unsustainable rates.
Here's how to evaluate if growth is real: Look at member acquisition cost trend over the last 12 months. If CAC is increasing month-over-month, your growth is likely coming from paid channels at higher cost, and it's probably not sustainable long-term. If CAC is flat or declining, you've found repeatable acquisition and growth is real. Look at retention of each member cohort. If January 2026 cohorts have 60% retention at 12 months but June 2026 cohorts only have 40% retention, something changed—either in your product quality or in who you're acquiring. This matters because recent cohorts might look good when valuing, but they'll hemorrhage members in months 4-12. Project this forward: If June cohorts retain at 40% to month 12, they'll retain at 25% by month 18 and 15% by month 24. That's a churn acceleration that crushes long-term value.
Real example from a deal that fell apart: Membership site generating $120,000/month, growing 20% monthly. Looked amazing on spreadsheet. Due diligence revealed: (1) CAC had grown from $95 to $240 over 12 months as organic channels saturated, (2) January cohorts had 55% 12-month retention, but June cohorts had 38% retention, (3) the founder was running paid ads at break-even to maintain growth perception, (4) members acquired in recent months had significantly higher churn because brand awareness had shifted to price-sensitive buyers. The business was about to hit a cliff. Growth was real but unsustainable. Valuation should have been 40% lower than the spreadsheet showed because growth was ending. A sophisticated buyer who saw this data correctly valued the business at $3.2M instead of the naive $9.6M valuation.
Calculate what I call "sustainable growth rate": This is the growth rate you can maintain indefinitely with your current acquisition channels without increasing CAC or degrading quality. For most membership sites, this is 4-8% monthly. If you're growing faster than 8% monthly, one of three things is true: (1) You're running paid acquisition at unsustainable unit economics, (2) You're in a viral growth phase that will end, or (3) You have exceptional organic/affiliate channels that won't scale beyond a certain point. Buyers understand this. They'll value growth differently based on the channel mix. If 80% of growth comes from organic search and referral, that growth deserves a premium multiple because it's likely to continue. If 80% comes from paid ads at 15:1 LTV/CAC ratio, that growth deserves a discount because it will flatten when CAC rises.
Operating Metrics Checklist: What to Measure Before Valuation
Before you value any membership site—whether you're buying or selling—you need this data. If you don't have it, the valuation is a guess. Here's the exact checklist I use when analyzing memberships on Deal Alert AI:
- Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR): Exact number from last 30 days, not annualized or averaged. Include all payment methods (Stripe, PayPal, direct deposits). If you're using different processors, reconcile the numbers. Hidden revenue in separate systems kills deals.
- Monthly Churn Rate: Calculate for the last 12 months, broken down month-by-month. You need the trend line. If churn was 3% in Jan 2026 and 6% by August 2026, that's a massive red flag that something degraded. Calculate this as: (Members lost in month X) ÷ (Members at start of month X). Not some weird cohort analysis—just who cancelled this month divided by who we had. This is the real churn.
- Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC): Total marketing spend in last 30 days divided by new members acquired. If you're spending $5,000 on ads and $1,000 on content marketing and you acquired 40 new members, your CAC is $150. Track this monthly. If it's trending up, flag it. If you don't know your CAC, you don't actually know if your business is profitable.
- Customer Lifetime Value (LTV): Using the correct formula I outlined earlier: (ARPU × Gross Margin ÷ Monthly Churn Rate) - (Acquisition Cost × (1 ÷ Monthly Churn Rate)). Yes, it might show negative numbers initially. That's fine—what matters is the trend and the LTV/CAC ratio once customers start profiting after payback period.
- LTV/CAC Ratio: This is the single most important metric. Divide your LTV by your CAC. If this number is below 3x, the business has fundamental unit economics problems. If it's 3-5x, it's healthy. If it's above 5x, you have a cash generation machine. Buyers live and die by this metric. It's the primary input into valuation multiple.
- Cohort Retention Curves: Break members into cohorts by acquisition month. For each cohort, calculate what percentage remain after 3, 6, 9, and 12 months. Plot these on a graph. You should see relatively flat retention curves if retention is stable across cohorts. If recent cohorts drop off faster than earlier cohorts, you have a product/market fit degradation problem. This is a valuation killer.
- Gross Margin: Calculate: (Revenue - Costs of Delivering Service) ÷ Revenue. This includes hosting, payment processing, customer support, content creation, or whatever you need to pay to keep the service running. Don't include marketing, salary, or administrative overhead. Those are operating costs. Gross margin tells you how much of each revenue dollar is left to cover operating expenses and profit. If your gross margin is below 50%, verify it because most healthy memberships run 65%+.
- Customer Acquisition Channel Mix: Break down where your new members come from: (1) Organic search, (2) Paid ads (Google, Facebook, etc.), (3) Affiliate/partnership referrals, (4) Direct/word-of-mouth, (5) Press/organic brand awareness, (6) Content marketing/SEO. Calculate what percentage of new members come from each. If one channel represents more than 60% of acquisitions, flag it as a concentration risk. If your best channel suddenly underperforms, growth stops. Diversified acquisition is worth more in valuation because it's more resilient.
- Revenue Per Member Trend: Look at ARPU over the last 12 months. Is it flat, declining, or growing? Declining ARPU with stable churn is worse than stable ARPU with rising churn because it means customers are getting less value or you're forced to price-compete. Growing ARPU with stable churn is the best scenario—it means you have pricing power and customers perceive increasing value.
- Payback Period on Customer Acquisition: (CAC) ÷ (Monthly Gross Profit Per Customer). If your CAC is $200 and each customer generates $100 in gross profit per month, your payback period is 2 months. If payback is beyond 6 months, it's too long—you need too much cash to scale. If payback is below 3 months, that's exceptional. This directly affects valuation because shorter payback periods mean the business can scale faster and compound better.
- Member Count Breakdown by Duration: How many members have been with you for: (1) 0-3 months, (2) 3-6 months, (3) 6-12 months, (4) 12-24 months, (5) 24+ months. This tells you the stability of your base. If 60% of your members are in the 0-3 month bracket, you have a young, risky customer base. If 40%+ are 12+ months, you have a stable, predictable base. Mature bases are worth more in valuation.
Adjusting Valuation Based on Founder Dependency and Sustainability
Here's a hidden valuation killer that most people miss until it's too late: Founder-dependent businesses are worth 30-50% less than founder-independent businesses in the membership space. If the business's primary asset is the founder's personal brand, the email list the founder built, or the community the founder leads, a buyer is essentially betting on founder transition. That's risky. They'll discount accordingly.
Let's look at two real examples: Membership Site A: $60,000/month, founder is the primary content creator and face of the brand. Founder has 150,000 email subscribers, appears in all marketing, runs the community calls. 70% of new member acquisition is founder personal brand awareness. Buyer would value this at 5-7x annual revenue maximum because removing the founder significantly reduces value. That's $360,000-$504,000 valuation. Membership Site B: $60,000/month, founder built systems and team. Content is created by three contractors. Community is run by two moderators. Founder appears occasionally but isn't the face. Email list is brand property, not founder property. Only 20% of acquisition is founder-dependent. Buyer values this at 10-12x annual revenue because the business survives founder transition. That's $720,000-$864,000 valuation. Same revenue, 50%+ valuation difference based on founder dependency.
How to assess founder dependency: (1) If you removed the founder tomorrow, what percentage of new member acquisition would disappear? If it's above 50%, you have serious dependency. (2) Does the product work without the founder's active involvement? Can contractors run it? (3) Is the community a personal following or a scalable platform? (4) Are the sales/retention processes documented and teachable? (5) Is the email list brand property or personal property of the founder? If it's personal, that's a huge problem.
De-risking founder dependency before selling increases valuation by $100,000-$500,000+ depending on business size. Here's what to do in the 6-12 months before selling: Hire a general manager who can run the business day-to-day. Document all processes—acquisition, content creation, community management, customer onboarding. Transfer brand ownership of email lists to the company, not founder. Rebuild founder marketing presence around company brand, not personal brand. Hire or train someone to take over your primary role (content creation, community leadership, etc.). Run the business for 3 months with the founder in an advisory capacity only. If revenue maintains, you've proven the business survives without you. If it drops, you know what needs fixing before sale.
Comparable Sales Analysis: Real Marketplace Data
The best way to value a membership site is to look at what similar businesses actually sold for. We track this extensively on Deal Alert AI, and the patterns are clear. Here's real data from membership sales over the last 18 months:
Content Membership Category: Average sale price was 4.2x annual revenue. Range: 1.8x to 8.1x. The 8.1x deals had sub-2% monthly churn and strong brand moat. The 1.8x deals had 10%+ churn and were declining. Median churn for this category: 4.2% monthly. Average CAC: $78. Average LTV: $850. Healthy margin was 72% gross margin.
SaaS Membership/Tools: Average sale price was 9.7x annual revenue. Range: 3.2x to 18.9x. The 18.9x deals had 1.2% monthly churn, strong product-market fit, and enterprise customers. The 3.2x deals had 6% churn and pricing power problems. Median churn: 2.8% monthly. Average CAC: $340. Average LTV: $3,200. Healthy margin: 81% gross margin.
Community Memberships: Average sale price was 6.8x annual revenue. Range: 2.1x to 14.3x. The highest deals had strong organic growth, affiliate channels, and founder brand. The lowest had pure paid acquisition, concentration risk, and declining engagement. Median churn: 6.1% monthly. Average CAC: $92. Average LTV: $920. Healthy margin: 65% gross margin.
Coaching/Mastermind Memberships: Average sale price was 7.2x annual revenue. Range: 2.4x to 11.8x. High variance because buyer experience is critical. Strong coaches with proven results commanded 10x+. Coaches with mediocre results got 2-3x. Median churn: 8.1% monthly. Average CAC: $150. Average LTV: $1,100. Healthy margin: 78% gross margin.
Use these as benchmarks, not rules. If your membership is in the content space, 4.2x is the average. If you're at 2% churn, you should be at 6-7x. If you're at 8% churn, you should be at 2-3x. The range exists because of variations in the specific metrics I've outlined. Your job is to understand where you fall in that range and build your valuation argument around your specific metrics.
Valuation Methods: Three Approaches That Work
Professional buyers use three valuation approaches simultaneously and triangulate between them. You should do the same whether you're buying or selling.
Method 1: Revenue Multiple Approach (40% weight in final valuation) This is what we've been discussing. Take your annual recurring revenue, apply a base multiple, adjust for the specific metrics, and calculate value. For a $50,000/month membership with 3% churn, 8% monthly growth, 78% gross margin, and repeatable acquisition, I'd value this at: $50,000 × 12 × (4x base multiple × 1.5 for low churn × 1.3 for growth × 1.2 for margins × 1.15 for acquisition quality) = $6,456,000. This method is straightforward but can overvalue if growth assumptions are optimistic. Apply a conservatism adjustment: If growth is primarily paid acquisition, reduce the multiple by 20%. If growth has CAC inflation, reduce by 15%. If recent cohorts show retention decline, reduce by 25%.
Method 2: Profit-Based Valuation (35% weight) Calculate annual profit after all operating expenses and reasonable founder salary. Most membership buyers apply a 5-7 year earnings multiple depending on risk profile. If your membership generates $30,000/month revenue with $10,000/month in operating costs (hosting, payment processing, customer support), you have $20,000/month profit or $240,000 annual profit. Apply a 6x earnings multiple (reflecting moderate risk): $240,000 × 6 = $1,440,000 valuation. This method captures actual cash flow the business generates. It's less prone to overvaluation because it's anchored to real earnings. However, it assumes no growth—you're just buying the current earnings stream. Adjust for growth: If growing 5% monthly, apply 7-8x multiple. If flat or declining, apply 4-5x.
Method 3: Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Analysis (25% weight) This is for more sophisticated buyers, but you should understand it. Project cash flows 5 years forward based on your current churn, growth rate, and CAC. Discount those future cash flows back to present value using a 25% discount rate (reflecting risk). Assume the business exits in year 5. Example: $50,000/month membership with 3% churn, 8% monthly growth, $10,000/month operating costs. Year 1 cash flow: $50k × 12 - $10k × 12 = $480,000. Year 2 cash flow assumes 8% monthly compounding growth, so by month 12 you're at $111,000/month revenue. Year 2 cash flow ≈ $900,000. By Year 5, if growth continues (and that's a big if), you're at $15,000/month (compounded from $50k). Year 5 annual cash flow ≈ $1,800,000. Discount each year's cash flow back to present value at 25% discount rate. DCF typically produces lower valuations than revenue multiple approach because it accounts for risk and doesn't assume growth continues forever.
Here's how to triangulate: Run all three methods. You'll likely get three different numbers. Weight them as I noted (40% revenue multiple, 35%
Find & Score Deals Instantly
Deal Alert AI scans Empire Flippers, Flippa, Acquire.com and more — scoring every listing so you don't have to.
Analyze a Deal Free →Deal Alert AI is reader-supported. We earn commissions from affiliate links at no cost to you.
Browse Live Listings on Empire Flippers
One of the top marketplaces for vetted online businesses. New deals added daily.
Browse Listings →