Good SDE Multiples for Online Businesses 2024
Deal Alert AI is reader-supported. We earn commissions from affiliate links at no cost to you.
If you're buying an online business, you're going to hear the term "SDE multiple" thrown around constantly. And if you don't understand what it actually means and how to evaluate it, you're going to overpay or miss legitimate deals. I've analyzed over 8,000 listings on Deal Alert AI, and I can tell you with certainty: most buyers have no framework for evaluating whether a 3.5x multiple is a screaming deal or a trap.
SDE multiple is not some fancy finance concept reserved for Wall Street. It's the simplest valuation metric in online business acquisitions, yet it's also the most misunderstood. A seller asks for a "3x SDE multiple," and most buyers nod along without actually knowing what that means for their actual return on investment or how long it will take to recover their cash.
This article breaks down exactly what an SDE multiple is, what constitutes a "good" multiple in 2026, how it varies by business model, and the specific framework I use to decide whether to move forward with a deal or walk away. No fluff. Just operator-to-operator analysis based on real deal data.
What Is SDE and Why It Matters More Than EBITDA in Online Business
SDE stands for Seller's Discretionary Earnings. It's essentially the annual net profit of a business plus all owner-specific discretionary expenses that won't exist after you acquire it.
Here's a concrete example: You're looking at a Shopify store doing $500K in annual revenue with a reported net profit of $45K. But the seller paid themselves a $35K "salary" for admin work you could outsource to a VA for $800/month ($9,600/year). They also expensed $12K in "professional development" that's really their personal gym membership and conferences. Their accountant adds back another $8K in "miscellaneous" that includes their co-working space and coffee budget. So the true SDE is $45K + $35K + $12K + $8K = $100K. Not $45K.
Why does this matter? Because when a seller quotes you a price like "$350K," they're usually basing that on a multiple of SDE, not net profit. So if they're asking for a 3.5x multiple, they're calculating: $100K SDE × 3.5 = $350K asking price. That's completely different from a 3.5x multiple on the $45K net profit, which would only be $157.5K.
SDE matters in online business because most of these operations are lifestyle businesses or founder-dependent. The owner is doing work that will either disappear once you buy it or can be systematized. EBITDA is an accounting term that doesn't capture this reality. SDE does. That's why every serious online business buyer lives and dies by this metric.
The critical insight: A "good" SDE multiple isn't determined by some universal number. It's determined by risk, growth potential, dependency on the current owner, and cash flow stability. A 2.5x multiple on a highly systematized, growing content site with $50K monthly revenue is better than a 1.8x multiple on a fragile one-product Etsy store that depends entirely on algorithm changes.
Current Market Rates: What "Good" Actually Means in August 2026
Let me give you real data from our Deal Alert AI analysis of online business multiples across 8,000+ recent listings:
E-commerce (Shopify, WooCommerce): 2.8x to 4.2x SDE multiple
The reason for the wide range: Amazon seller accounts with heavy FBA dependency and no brand value trade at 2.8x to 3.1x. They're vulnerable to policy changes, supplier issues, and Amazon algorithm shifts. A Shopify store with 40% repeat customer rate, owned brand products, and three full-time staff members? That trades at 3.8x to 4.2x. I watched a seller move a $120K SDE e-commerce store for $504K (4.2x) last month because it had 60% gross margins, owned-brand products, and three years of consistent growth. That's the premium end.
Content/Affiliate Sites: 2.2x to 3.5x SDE multiple
These are cheap because everyone thinks they can build a better blog. A generic affiliate site making $15K/month SDE with no topical authority? 2.2x to 2.5x. But a site with $40K/month SDE, first-page rankings for 200+ keywords, and diverse revenue streams (display ads, affiliate, sponsored posts, digital products)? That's 3.2x to 3.5x. The consistency matters. A site that's made $180K to $220K SDE every year for five years is worth more per dollar of earnings than a site that makes $150K one year and $80K the next.
SaaS/Subscription: 3.5x to 6.0x SDE multiple
This is where you see the premium multiples. Monthly recurring revenue, predictable churn rates, documented customer acquisition cost—these are the characteristics of a scalable business. A small SaaS tool with $8K MRR, 30% monthly churn, and no competitive moat? 3.5x to 4.0x. A SaaS with $12K MRR, 5% monthly churn, and 500 sticky customers? 5.0x to 6.0x. I'm looking at a deal right now: $25K MRR recurring revenue, 98% customer retention, 25% month-over-month growth, and asking price of $2.1M. That's 8.4x SDE. Is it expensive? Absolutely. But the buyer is actually comparing it to acquisition costs of $3.5M at their scale, so it's a bargain.
Digital Products/Courses: 1.5x to 2.8x SDE multiple
These sit at the lower end because they're often one-time revenue spikes, highly dependent on the founder's marketing ability, and vulnerable to platform changes (if it's sold through a marketplace). An online course making $30K/month but with declining enrollment rates? 1.5x to 1.8x. A digital product ecosystem with multiple courses, membership components, and consistent $50K/month SDE with growing enrollment? 2.4x to 2.8x.
Agency/Service: 1.8x to 3.2x SDE multiple
Service businesses are harder to scale than digital products, so multiples stay lower unless they're highly systematized. A done-for-you service making $20K/month but with 90% dependency on the founder's expertise? 1.8x to 2.1x. A scaled agency with 15 employees, documented processes, and recurring retainer contracts from 40+ clients? 2.8x to 3.2x.
Here's the uncomfortable truth: The "average" good multiple across all online business models in 2026 is 2.8x to 3.2x SDE. Anything below 2.5x on a healthy, growing business usually means the seller is desperate or the business has real issues. Anything above 4.0x requires justification—high growth rates, strong competitive moat, or documented scalability.
The Variables That Determine Whether a Multiple Is Truly "Good"
Not all 3.2x multiples are equal. A 3.2x multiple on a volatile, founder-dependent service business is terrible. A 3.2x multiple on a systematized, growing SaaS product is great. Here are the specific variables I evaluate:
Revenue Consistency and Trend
A business that made $8K SDE consistently for three years is valued differently than one that made $2K, then $6K, then $12K. Predictability is worth a multiple premium. If I see a Shopify store that did $3K, $3.2K, $2.8K, $3.1K, and $3.3K monthly profit over five years, and it's asking for a 3.8x multiple, I walk. The business has zero growth. At 3.8x on $3.1K average monthly SDE ($37.2K annual), you're paying $141.4K for a $37K/year cash cow. That's a 26% return, which is decent, but it assumes zero growth and zero risk reduction post-acquisition. If it had been growing 15-20% annually, then 3.8x makes sense.
Conversely, if a business did $15K, $18K, $22K, $26K, and $31K monthly SDE over five years (that's 19% average annual growth), then a 4.2x multiple on the current $31K monthly SDE ($372K annual) equals a $1.56M asking price. That's expensive on raw multiple, but the 19% growth trajectory justifies it. Your payback period assuming flat earnings is 2.7 years, and given the growth trend, you'll probably see payback in 20-24 months.
Owner Dependency
How much of the revenue would disappear if the founder left tomorrow? This is the most critical question nobody asks.
I looked at an agency last month with $45K monthly SDE. The founder was the lead salesman, the lead strategist, and the primary client contact for 80% of clients. When I asked what happens if he steps back, the CFO admitted that maybe 30% of clients would stay. That $45K SDE drops to $13.5K immediately. At their asking price of 2.8x ($126K), you're actually paying 9.3x on the normalized, owner-independent SDE. That's a hard pass.
Compare that to a content site making $32K monthly SDE with fully systematized operations, an outsourced content team, no founder involvement in day-to-day, and zero client dependency. At the same 2.8x multiple ($107K), you're actually paying 2.8x on the true, transferable business. This is the better deal at a lower asking price.
The rule I use: Discount any multiple by 30-50% if the business is more than 40% founder-dependent. If it's more than 60% founder-dependent, multiply the asking multiple by 0.6 and re-evaluate. So if a founder-dependent business is asking 3.5x, calculate it as 3.5x × 0.6 = 2.1x effective multiple. That changes the entire deal analysis.
Customer Concentration Risk
If 30% of revenue comes from one customer, that's a material risk. If a single channel (Amazon, one platform, one traffic source) drives 50%+ of revenue, that's also material risk.
A Shopify store I analyzed was making $28K monthly SDE, asking 3.9x ($109K). But 35% of revenue came from one Facebook ad account with no documented backup strategy. The Google Ads account was dormant. There was no organic traffic funnel. If the Facebook account got banned or algorithm changes crushed the ROAS, revenue could drop 30-40% overnight. I suggested a 15-20% discount to that multiple, bringing the effective multiple down to 3.3-3.4x. That's the difference between a decent deal and a dangerous one.
Transferability of Customers and Contracts
In SaaS or service businesses, are customers locked into contracts? Will they automatically transfer to the new owner, or is there an implicit risk they'll leave?
Get Free Deal Alerts Every Morning
We scan Empire Flippers, Flippa, Acquire.com and Quiet Light daily — scoring every listing. Start free.
A SaaS product with annual prepaid contracts has lower risk than one with month-to-month billing and a 40% churn rate. A service business with $30K monthly revenue but 80% from month-to-month clients with no written agreements? That's high-risk revenue. The same business with 70% from signed annual contracts and well-documented relationships? That's low-risk revenue.
For a customer concentration test, I use this framework: If your top 10 customers represent more than 40% of revenue, apply a 15-25% discount to the multiple. If it's more than 50%, apply a 25-35% discount.
Historical Growth Rate
I've covered this briefly, but let me be explicit. A business that's been flat or declining for 12+ months should trade at a 1.8x to 2.4x multiple, not a 3.5x multiple. A business with 15%+ documented annual growth should trade at a 3.0x to 3.8x multiple even if the raw multiple seems high, because the trajectory justifies the entry price.
One more specific example: A $50K monthly SDE affiliate site with zero growth over three years, asking 2.8x ($140K). To break even, you need $50K/month in cash flow, which you get from day one. But you're banking $140K on a stagnant asset. Your return is roughly 42% annually, which is solid, but you have zero upside. Compare that to a $28K monthly SDE content site with 25% YoY growth, asking 3.2x ($107.5K). You break even in 38 months at flat earnings, but given the growth trajectory, you'll probably hit it in 24-28 months. And in year two, that site might be doing $35K+ monthly SDE. The second deal is more attractive despite the higher multiple, because you're buying growth potential.
Ease of Scalability
Can this business easily scale with capital investment, or is it hitting natural limits?
An e-commerce store at $120K monthly revenue with a systematized supply chain, documented processes, and capacity to 3x can justify a 4.2x multiple. The same store at capacity with a founder who refuses to hire more staff and no systems? 2.8x to 3.1x is fair.
A SaaS product with a clear product roadmap, documented feature requests from customers, and growth roadmap can justify 5.0x+. The same SaaS with a stagnant product, no development plan, and declining growth rate? 3.5x to 4.0x is more appropriate.
The Framework: How to Determine If a Multiple Is "Good" for Your Situation
Here's the checklist I actually use when evaluating whether a multiple is fair:
- Extract and verify the SDE. Request three years of bank statements, tax returns, and the seller's detailed add-back schedule. Don't trust their number. Recalculate from source documents. I've found discrepancies of 15-40% in claimed SDE versus actual earnings on 30% of deals I review.
- Calculate owner dependency percentage. Ask: "What percentage of revenue depends on the founder's personal relationships, expertise, or involvement?" If they say "15%" but the founder is the only salesman and primary client contact, recalculate it as 60-70%. Apply the discount formula: multiply the asking multiple by (1 - dependency % + 30% baseline owner involvement). A business with 70% founder dependency asking 3.5x becomes 3.5 × (1 - 0.70 + 0.30) = 3.5 × 0.60 = 2.1x effective multiple.
- Analyze revenue stability over 24+ months. Pull monthly revenue or SDE for the past 24 months. Calculate the standard deviation. High volatility (standard deviation greater than 20% of average) should reduce your multiple by 20-25%. Stable revenue (standard deviation less than 10% of average) can support a premium multiple.
- Test customer concentration. Request a list of top 10 customers and their monthly revenue contribution. If top 10 is more than 40% of revenue, apply a 15% discount to the multiple. More than 50%? 25% discount. More than 60%? Walk away unless it's a highly systematized platform business.
- Document growth rate.**Calculate the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of SDE over the past three years. Growth below 5% annually should reduce the multiple by 20-30%. Growth of 5-15% annually is neutral (no adjustment). Growth above 15% annually justifies a 10-20% multiple premium. Growth above 30% annually can justify up to 30% multiple premium.
- Evaluate channel dependency. For revenue-driven businesses (e-commerce, agencies, affiliate), what percentage comes from your top three channels? If more than 50% comes from three channels, apply a 15-20% discount. If more than 60% comes from a single channel, apply a 25-30% discount.
- Calculate your payback period.**Take the asking price, divide by annual SDE (after all your adjustments), and round to years. If payback is less than 3 years and the business has positive growth, the multiple is probably good. If payback is 4+ years, you need very strong growth or risk reduction to justify it. If payback is 5+ years, the multiple is too high for an online business unless this is a strategic acquisition or you see specific, documented upside (new market, product line, integration opportunity) that will increase SDE by 40%+ within 18 months.
- Assess transferability of revenue. Will customers automatically transfer to you, or do you need to rebuild relationships? If relationships are transferable (contracts, systems, documented handoffs), no adjustment needed. If transfer is uncertain, apply a 15-25% discount to the multiple.
This framework turns the abstract concept of "good multiple" into actionable math. Instead of asking "Is 3.2x good?", you're asking "For this specific business with this specific profile, is 3.2x justified by the data?" The answer will be different for every deal.
Real Deal Examples: What "Good" Looks Like in Practice
Let me walk through three real deals I've seen recently on Deal Alert AI to show exactly how this framework plays out:
Deal #1: The E-Commerce Store
Asking price: $420K. Claimed SDE: $120K annually ($10K monthly). Asking multiple: 3.5x.
The checkup:
Verified SDE from bank statements: $118K (basically accurate). Revenue trend over 24 months: $9.2K, $9.1K, $9.8K, $10.2K, $10.1K, $10.3K, $9.9K, $10.2K, $10.5K, $10.4K, $10.6K, $10.8K. That's roughly flat with a slight upward trend (about 3% annually). Standard deviation: $0.52K on a $10.1K average = 5.1% volatility. Stability is good.
Owner dependency: Founder does some design work (20% of operations), but has two full-time employees handling fulfillment, customer service, and daily operations. Customer contact is handled through systems. Owner dependency: 15%. No discount needed.
Top 10 customers: Represent 18% of revenue. No concentration risk.
Revenue channels: 55% repeat customers (owned audience, high switching cost), 35% Facebook ads, 10% organic. Channel dependency at 35% on Facebook is moderate. Apply a 10% discount to the multiple.
Adjusted multiple: 3.5 × 0.90 (for channel risk) = 3.15x effective multiple.
Payback period: $420K / $118K annual SDE = 3.56 years at flat growth.
Verdict: This is a fair deal. Not a steal, but fair. The 3.15x effective multiple is reasonable for a stable e-commerce business with low founder dependency and repeatable revenue. The payback period of 3.56 years is acceptable. However, I'd want to see the growth trend accelerate or negotiate down to $390K ($3.3x) before moving forward. The business is stable but not exciting.
Deal #2: The Declining Affiliate Site
Asking price: $87K. Claimed SDE: $28K annually. Asking multiple: 3.1x.
The checkup:
Verified SDE from AdSense, Amazon Associates, and sponsorship payments: $28.2K (accurate). Revenue trend over 24 months: $2.8K, $2.9K, $2.8K, $2.6K, $2.4K, $2.2K, $2.1K, $2.0K, $1.9K, $1.8K, $1.7K, $1.6K. This is a declining site. CAGR is approximately -25% annually over the past year. This is a massive red flag.
Owner dependency: Founder hasn't updated the site in 18 months. All revenue is passive (display ads, affiliate links). There's documentation but no ongoing work. Owner dependency: 5%. No adjustment needed.
However, the declining trend requires a major multiple reduction. A business losing 25% YoY should trade at 1.8x to 2.1x, not 3.1x.
Adjusted multiple: 3.1x × 0.65 (for decline) = 2.015x effective multiple.
Payback period: $87K / $28.2K = 3.08 years at current earnings. But earnings are declining. If the trend continues, you'll never break even. The real payback at the current trajectory is 4-5 years or more.
Verdict: This is overpriced. The seller is asking a 3.1x multiple on a declining business. The true fair value is closer to 1.8x to 2.0x, which would be $50-56K. I'd offer $55K and walk if they don't come down. There's no growth here. The only reason to buy this is if you have a specific plan to reverse the decline (new traffic source, new revenue stream, restructured monetization). But as-is, buying at $87K is a mistake.
Deal #3: The Growing SaaS Platform
Asking price: $340K. Current MRR: $4.8K ($57.6K annually). Asking multiple: 5.9x.
Wait—that multiple is high. But let's dig in.
The checkup:
Verified revenue from Stripe: $4.8K monthly confirmed. Growth trend over 24 months: $2.1K, $2.3K, $2.6K, $2.9K, $3.1K, $3.4K, $3.6K, $3.9K, $4.2K, $4.4K, $4.6K, $4.8K. That's 46% MRR growth year-over-year. This is a rocket ship.
Customer churn: 3.2% monthly (88% annual retention). Excellent for SaaS. Customer lifetime value is strong.
Owner dependency: CTO and only software developer. Product direction is driven entirely by founder. Major risk. If founder leaves, product development stops. Owner dependency: 65%. Apply heavy discount: 5.9x × 0.6 = 3.54x effective multiple.
Customer concentration: Top 5 customers represent 22% of MRR. No major risk.
Adjusted multiple: 3.54x before accounting for growth.
But wait. The growth rate is 46% YoY. That justifies a 25-30% premium to base multiples. So: 3.54x × 1.27 (middle of the growth premium range) = 4.5x effective multiple.
Payback period: $340K / $57.6K = 5.9 years at current earnings. That's long. But at 46% growth, your SDE will double in roughly 18 months. At that rate, payback becomes 3.0-3.5 years instead.
Verdict: This is expensive ($5.9x asking multiple), but the growth justifies a premium. The key question: Can you trust the founder? If this SaaS is truly growing 46% YoY organically with no founder dependency post-acquisition, then $340K is reasonable. But the founder is the CTO and sole developer, which is a massive risk. I'd negotiate hard on two fronts: (1) Price down to $280-300K to account for founder dependency risk, or (2) Require a 12-month retention agreement with earnouts tied to churn and growth targets. With a $340K entry price and 46% growth, you're betting the founder stays engaged and the growth continues. If either breaks, you lose.
Multiple Adjustments for Different Business Models
The base multiples I mentioned earlier (2.8x to 3.2x average) need adjustments based on model:
Marketplace / Platform Businesses
These earn commission on third-party sales. Base multiple: 2.5x to 3.5x. The advantage is you don't own inventory. The disadvantage is you're entirely dependent on your suppliers' quality and competitive dynamics. A marketplace with 500+ quality suppliers, documented vetting process, and sticky demand (high switching cost) can command 3.2x to 3.5x. A marketplace with 50 suppliers and weak switching costs trades at 2.5x to 2.8x. I analyzed a freelance platform with $22K monthly SDE, 200+ active service providers, and 2.1% monthly churn. It was asking 3.4x ($897K). That's justified. I looked at another marketplace with $18K monthly SDE, 40 suppliers, and 8% monthly churn. It was asking 3.1x ($560K). That's overpriced; 2.3x ($498K) is fairer.
Membership / Subscription Sites
Base multiple: 3.0x to 4.2x. Higher than average because of recurring revenue visibility. But watch for churn. A membership site with 5% monthly churn and $30K monthly recurring revenue is worth 3.8x to 4.2x. The same site with 12% monthly churn? 3.0x to 3.4x. High churn kills valuation because you're constantly replacing revenue.
Niche Ad Networks / Aggregator Sites
Base multiple: 2.2x to 2.8x. These are passive but volatile. A network making $35K monthly from display ads but with declining page views and falling CPMs? 2.2x to 2.4x. The same network with stable traffic and rising CPMs? 2.6x to 2.8x.
Done-For-You Service Agencies
Base multiple: 1.8x to 2.8x. These depend heavily on founder and team quality. The moment you add significant founder dependency, multiples drop. An agency with 20 employees, documented processes, and 80% recurring revenue? 2.6x to 2.8x. An agency with three employees, founder-dependent relationships, and 40% recurring revenue? 1.8x to 2.2x.
Red Flags That Mean the Multiple Is Too High
Regardless of what the asking multiple is, walk away if you see any of these:
1. Declining revenue for 12+ consecutive months at any rate above 10% annually. The multiple may look cheap on today's earnings, but you're buying into a downtrend. Even a 2.5x multiple on declining earnings is overpriced.
2. More than 50% of revenue dependent on a single person. No multiple is worth this risk. Pass.
3. More than 60% of revenue from a single customer or channel. Pass. You're not buying a business; you're buying exposure to a single point of failure.
4. Unprovable or unverifiable SDE. If the seller can't show you bank statements, customer contracts, or documented revenue sources, discount the multiple by 40-50% or walk. I've seen too many deals where the claimed SDE doesn't match actual deposits.
5. No documented systems or processes. If the business runs entirely in the founder's head, the multiple should be 40-50% lower than a systematized business at the same revenue level. A $50K monthly SDE systematized e-commerce store at 3.8x is good. The same revenue in an undocumented, founder-dependent operation? 2.0x to 2.3x is more appropriate.
6. Reliance on personal brand or founder relationships. A coaching business generating $80K monthly SDE entirely from the founder's personal brand and client relationships should trade at 1.5x to 2.0x, not 3.0x. The minute the founder's involvement reduces, revenue drops.
7. Payback period exceeding 5 years. For an online business with no strategic synergies or documented plan to increase SDE by 40%+ within 18 months, a 5+ year payback period means you're taking on too much risk for too little return. These are better passed on.
When to Pay a Premium Multiple: The Justified Exceptions
There are rare cases where a multiple above 4.0x to 4.5x is actually worth it. Here's when:
High-growth SaaS with proven retention and expanding margins. If a SaaS has 50%+ YoY growth, 90%+ annual retention, expanding gross margins, and documented expansion revenue (existing customers buying more), then 5.0x to 6.5x is justified. You're buying growth optionality. The payback period might be 4+ years at current earnings, but year two and three earnings will be substantially higher.
Strategic acquisition with documented synergies. If you already own a complementary business and this acquisition lets you cross-sell, upsell, or capture customers more efficiently, the multiple can justify a 30-40% premium. Example: You own an SEO agency and you're acquiring a content site. You can integrate the content site's traffic into your sales funnel, potentially 3x the site's revenue within 18 months while maintaining the same cost structure. At that point, a 4.2x multiple on current SDE is actually a 1.4x multiple on year-two projected SDE. That's a steal.
Established brand with pricing power. If a business has a strong brand, documented customer loyalty (low churn, high repeat purchase rate), and pricing power (you can raise prices 15-20% without losing customers), then a premium multiple is warranted. This means growth without additional effort or investment.
Systematic path to scale with documented unit economics. If a business has proven unit economics (e.g., $500 customer acquisition cost, $5K lifetime value, $1.5K profit per customer after all costs), and you have a 10x larger audience to deploy this against, then you're not just buying earnings, you're buying scalability. A 4.5x to 5.0x multiple can be justified if you can systematically increase SDE from $50K to $400K within 24 months with predictable ROI.
The Bottom Line: Your Framework for Evaluating SDE Multiples
A good SDE multiple in 2026 for an online business is context-dependent, but here's the hard truth:
If you see a 2.8x to 3.2x multiple on a business with 10-20% annual growth, stable revenue, low founder dependency, and strong systems, that's good. Buy it.
If you see a 3.5x+ multiple, it better come with: (1) 40%+ annual growth rate, (2) expanding margins, (3) documented scalability
Find & Score Deals Instantly
Deal Alert AI scans Empire Flippers, Flippa, Acquire.com and more — scoring every listing so you don't have to.
Analyze a Deal Free →Browse Live Listings on Empire Flippers
One of the top marketplaces for vetted online businesses. New deals added daily.
Browse Listings →